ÖĞÎÄ  ENGLISH
Search
  TEL£º(00852) 2191 2999    (0086) 150 1895 6919
Home
Service
About Us
FAQs
Business Guide
Immigration Service
Contact Us
SiteMap
Dialogue
Service
  Home > Service > Corporate Secretarial Service > Working Visa > Hong Kong Working Visa > General Employment Scheme

Foreign nationals who possesses special skills, knowledge or experience of value to and not readily available in Hong Kong and is not a non-local graduate may apply to come to work in Hong Kong under the scheme.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Foreign nationals, EXCEPT: Nationals of Afghanistan, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, Korea (Democratic People's Republic of), Nepal and Vietnam
  • The applicant has no criminal record
  • The applicant has a good education background or possesses relevant technical qualifications and experience
  • There is a genuine job vacancy
  • The applicant has a confirmed offer of employment and is employed in a job that cannot be readily taken up by the local work force
  • The remuneration package is broadly commensurate with the prevailing market level for professionals in Hong Kong
  • Overseas Chinese nationals holding People¡¯s Republic of China (PRC) passports must have permanent residence overseas; or have resided overseas for at least one year immediately before the submission of applications

Documents to be Submitted by the Applicants

  • An application form
  • The applicant¡¯s recent photograph
  • A travel document and its photocopy
  • The identity card and its photocopy
  • Photocopies of proof of academic qualifications and relevant experience
  • A photocopy of proof of overseas residence (for overseas Chinese nationals holding PRC passports only)

Documents to be Submitted by the Employers

  • An application form
  • A photocopy of the employment contract containing information about post, salaries, other fringe benefits and employment periods etc.
  • A photocopy of the Business Registration Certificate
  • Photocopies of proof of financial standing of the company (e.g. latest audited financial report, profit and loss account and tax return, etc.)
  • The company profile (e.g. business activities, mode of operation, products and markets, etc.)
  • A detailed business plan (for a company newly set-up within 1 year only)

Limit of Stay

  • Successful applicants will normally be permitted to remain in Hong Kong on time limitation on 2-2-3 years pattern
  • Applicants shall apply for extension of stay to continue to work in Hong Kong within 4 weeks before their limit of stay expires

Change of Employment

  • Persons who have been admitted to work in Hong Kong under the scheme may apply for change of employment after arrival.
  • The applicant shall continue to fulfill the aforesaid ¡°eligibility criteria¡± and is employed in a job relevant to his/her qualification and expertise.
Sino Corp CPA Limited
17/F., Siu Ying Commercial Building, 151-155 Queen's Road Central. Hong Kong.
Tel: (852) 2191 2999 Fax: (852) 2694 8597
E-Mail£ºadmin@sinocpa.com